Privacy policy

CCPA Policy

Nano Bank has adopted the following policy to describe certain rights you have under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) if you are a California resident. We are required by the California Financial Information Privacy Act to provide this notice to you annually. We will also send you an additional notice each year that tells you about your privacy rights under federal law. 

 

Rights for California Residents  

The California Consumer Privacy Act grants California(Cal. Civ. Code §1798.100 et seq.) residents or another person authorized to act on behalf of a California resident, the right to: 

  • Know what personal information Nano Banc has collected, used, disclosed, or sold over the previous 12 months  
  • Know whether Nano Banc sells your personal information, and if so, to whom 
  • Opt-out of the sale of their personal information 
  • Request that Nano Banc disclose to you: 
    • The categories of personal information that we have collected about you;
    • The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting the personal information;
    • The categories of third parties with whom the Banc shares the personal information; and
    • The specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you;
  • the right to request, on legitimate grounds, deletion of your personal information that we collected; 
  • the right to have someone you authorize make a request on your behalf; and 
  • Not receive-discriminatory treatment by Nano Banc, for the exercise of your privacy rights under the CCPA.  

We also must provide in this online disclosure certain details about our collection and handling of categories of personal information. The information that follows shows the types of personal information we may collect about California residents who are subject to the CCPA, the sources from which we collect it, and the ways in which we use and disclose it. 

 

 Personal Information 

  • Personal identifiers, including those listed in other California statutes: Real name; alias; Social Security number; passport number; other government issued number; Green Card number; driving license number; telephone number; email address; postal address; account name; online identifier; device identifier; IP address 
  • Characteristics of protected classifications: date of birth/age; gender; military or veteran status; marital status; nationality; citizenship; request for family care leave; request for leave for employee’s own serious health condition; request for pregnancy leave 
  • Biometric information: fingerprint; voice recordings; keystroke patterns and rhythms 
  • Professional or Employment: title; salary; employment files; references 
  • Education information: details of your education and qualifications 
  • Financial details: bank account numbers; debit/credit card numbers; cardholder or accountholder name and details; transaction details 
  • Commercial Information: records of personal property; products and service purchased, obtained or considered; purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies 
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information: browsing history, search history, information regarding your interaction with a website, application or advertisement 
  • Geolocation data: any information used to identify your physical location 
  • Communications, recordings, images: audio, electronic, visual 

Inferences: Any derivation of information, data, assumptions, or conclusions drawn from any of the above categories used to create a profile reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, preferences, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes 

What Personal Information is Not Covered? 

The CCPA does not apply to personal information collected or disclosed in connection with financial products or services that are used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. For that, please see our GLBA Privacy Notice.   

The CCPA does not apply to some personal information that reflects a communication or transaction between the Banc and another business entity or government agency, so long as that communication or transaction involves due diligence about the Banc or other business, or the Banc is providing or receiving a product or service.  

The CCPA also currently does not afford access or deletion rights to you if your information was collected and used by the Banc in the context of your role as a job applicant, employee, owner, director, officer, medical staff member, or contractor of the Banc although you are still entitled to receive a Notice at Collection and this Privacy Policy.  

Your Choices 

Nano Banc does not currently sell personal information to third parties and has not engaged in the sale of personal information in the preceding 12 months. If Nano Banc ever plans to sell personal information in the future, you will be provided notice and the opportunity to opt-out. Nano Banc does not have actual knowledge that it sells the personal information of minors under the age of 16 without affirmative authorization.   

Disclosure of Personal Information: If you wish to request a disclosure of your personal information collected by Nano Banc, or have questions regarding our policy or practices, you may do so by calling 844.626.0262 by emailing [email protected], or by submitting your request at www.NanoBanc.com/Privacy. 

Deleting Personal Information: If you wish to request that Nano Banc delete your personal information, you may do so by calling toll-free 844.626.0262 , by emailing [email protected], or by submitting your request at https://www.nanobanc.com/privacy/. 

Please understand that not all personal information is eligible to be deleted due to requirements for financial organizations to comply with various state and federal regulations and available statutory exemptions.  

Before disclosing the personal information, we may have collected about an individual or before completing a request to delete personal information, we must verify the identity of the person making the request to a  degree of certainty based upon the sensitivity and nature of the information requested and the type of requests we receive.  Generally, this validation process involves comparison of information provided by the Consumer to the information that Nano Banc deems reliable in our records. Methods or information necessary to validate an individual’s identity and/or the validity of an authorized agent depend upon whether they are an existing customer of the Banc, the transactions that the individual engaged in, or the personal information that we have on file. Sufficient information and/or documentation must be provided before we are able to complete any request to protect you and the Banc from fraud and identity theft. 

Authorized Agent Process

Authorized agents may submit requests according to the instructions above. In situations where a designated authorized agent makes the request on behalf of an individual, we must also verify the validity of that individual and their authorization to submit requests on another’s behalf.

Page Break

Our Personal Data Collection and Disclosures 

Categories and Examples of Personal Information we Collect 

Categories of Personal Information Collected in the Previous 12 Months

Examples of Specific Personal Information that Could be Included

Identifiers

Your legal name, aliases, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol Address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifier

Personal information

As defined in the California Customer records law, such as name, contact information, insurance policy numbers, education, employment history, bank account numbers, credit card numbers, debit card numbers, other financial information and medical or health information.

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law

Such as race, gender, or ethnicity.

Commercial information

Including records of personal property, products, or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Biometric Information

Your fingerprints or facial characteristics.

Internet or Other Similar Network Activity Information

Including, but not limited to, browsing history, and information regarding Consumers interaction with an internet website, application and or advertisement

Geolocation Data

Your device location or location of devices used for employment purposes.

Audio, Electronic, Visual, or Similar Information

Recordings or images of you, your actions while in or around our locations, or your voice.

Education Information

Your information subject to the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act such as student records or education history.

Professional or Employment related Information

Your current or past employment history, certifications earned, or performance evaluations.

Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about a Consumer

Your preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, or aptitudes.

 

Business Purpose for Collecting Such Information

  • To identify you or communicate with you
  • To cash a check or assist you in another one‐time financial transaction
  • To take and process an application for a requested product or service
  • To offer, provide, and service your financial products or services
  • To consider you for an employment opportunity as permitted by law
  • To ensure proper operation and security protocols necessary to protect against fraud or illegal activities
  • To detect, prevent, and respond to security incidents
  • To meet our legal and regulatory obligations

 

Nano Banc collects personal information directly from consumers and other individuals, and from other sources, including the following:

  • Credit bureaus;
  • State and federal bureaus, agencies, and departments;
  • Public websites and social media;
  • Vendors and service providers;
  • Other financial institutions;
  • Transactional counterparties; and
  • Employee and customer referrals.

Disclosure of Personal Information 

Categories of Personal Information We Have Disclosed for a Business Purpose in the Previous 12 Months

Categories of Third Parties to Whom the Personal Information Was Disclosed To

  • Identifiers or Personal Information 
  • Protected Classifications under State or Federal Law 
  • Commercial Information 
  • Biometric Information 
  • Internet or Other Similar Network Activity Information 
  • Geolocation Data 
  • Audio, Electronic, Visual, or Similar Information 
  • Education Information 
  • Professional or Employment related Information 
  • Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about a Consumer

Credit bureaus, law enforcement authorities, regulators, and trusted third-party service providers.

Contact for More Information

Call us toll free 844.626.0262, email us at [email protected], or submit a request at www.NanoBanc.com/Privacy.

Changes to this Policy

We may change this policy from time to time. When we do, we will let you know by appropriate means such as by posting the revised policy on our CCPA web site with a new “Updated” date. Any changes to this policy will become effective when posted unless indicated otherwise.